Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARLIS/NA 47th Annual Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARLIS/NA 47th Annual Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
FINAL SCHEDULE - Refresh the SCHED app to view last-minute changes and cancellations.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Exhibitors
Meetings
All
Chapter
Committee
Division
Leadership
Misc.
Rehearsal
SIG
Section
Non-Events: Load-in/Set-up/Closed/Load-out
All
Rehearsal
Open Rooms: Request to Schedule
Plenaries
Poster Session
Registration & Hospitality
Sessions
All
Discussion
Interactive
Paper Panel
Vendor Talk
Special Events
All
ArLiSNAP
Childcare
Film Screenings & Quiet Reflection
Hike
Leadership
Makerspace
Misc.
Reception
Yoga
Tours
Workshops
All
Leadership
Track
Cancelled Events
Expanded Practice & Inclusivity
First-time Attendees
Learning Portal
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Alana Wolf
Utah Museum of Fine Arts, University of Utah
Collections Research Curator
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
https://umfa.utah.edu
art history
digital humanities
sound studies
Wednesday
, March 27
8:00am MDT
Poster Sessions Set-Up
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom Reception B/C (1st Floor)
Jill McCleary
9:00am MDT
Insightful Ecology, Using the Arts to Incite Conversation: Art & Ecology in the Library
Grand America Hotel: Milano (3rd Floor)
Debra Riley-Huff • Paisley Rekdal • Stephanie Beene • Amy Jankowski • Subhankar Banerjee
10:30am MDT
Diversity Forum "The Art of Belonging: Intersectional & Anti-Oppressive Practices in Art Librarianship"
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom D - Plenaries (1st Floor)
Nicole Beatty • Andrew Wang • Simone Fujita • Jennifer Ferretti • Evan Schilling • Lia Friedman
1:30pm MDT
Expanded Practice: Implementing Alt Text and Net Art Preservation in Digital Collections
Grand America Hotel: Venezia Garden Salon (1st Floor)
Molly Szymanski • Amye McCarther • Courtney Yevich Tkacz
3:00pm MDT
Poster Sessions Opening
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom Reception B/C (1st Floor)
Jill McCleary
4:10pm MDT
In Process: Subverting and Dismantling Institutional Hegemony in Libraries
Grand America Hotel: Audubon (3rd Floor)
Michele Jennings • Samuel T. Barber • Ashley Hosbach • Kimberly Lesley • Evan Schilling • Kevin Talmer Whiteneir Jr.
7:00pm MDT
Welcome Reception
Utah Museum of Fine Arts (UMFA)
Nicole Beatty • Stephanie Beene • Sponsor: Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Thursday
, March 28
9:50am MDT
Museum Library Futures
Grand America Hotel: Venezia Garden Salon (1st Floor)
Lauren Gottlieb-Miller • Lee Ceperich • Amy Furness • Alison Huftalen • Catherine Robertson
11:00am MDT
Building Support Systems for Collections-Based Scholarship-sponsored by Michael R. Weintraub
Grand America Hotel: Murano Garden Salon (1st Floor)
Juliet Vinegra • Jessica Breiman • Kristen Regina • Karina Wratschko • Alana Wolf
1:30pm MDT
Creative Insight: Using Art + Critical Design Practices for Libraries Future Thinking
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom A (1st Floor)
Ashley Peterson • Mackenzie Salisbury
3:00pm MDT
Sightlines on Cultural Appropriation In Our Libraries and Communities
Grand America Hotel: Savoy (1st Floor)
Katherine Cowan • Deborah Ultan • Millicent Fullmer • Liv Valmestad • Franci Taylor
5:30pm MDT
Convocation and Awards Ceremony with Keynote Speaker, Sarah George-sponsored by ProQuest
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom D - Plenaries (1st Floor)
Karyn Hinkle • Sarah George
6:45pm MDT
Convocation Reception
Natural History Museum of Utah (NHMU)
Stephanie Beene
Friday
, March 29
10:00am MDT
Hikmet Loe keynote: "Maps, Lines, Paths: Insights and Art"
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom D - Plenaries (1st Floor)
Greg Hatch • Daniel Starr • Janis Ekdahl • Hikmet Loe
2:00pm MDT
The Spiral Jetty Partnership
Grand America Hotel: Envoy (1st Floor)
Whitney Tassie • Laura Ault • Bonnie Baxter • Kelly Kivland
Timezone
ARLIS/NA 47th Annual Conference
America/Denver
Filter By Date
ARLIS/NA 47th Annual Conference
Mar 25
-
30, 2019
Monday
, March 25
Tuesday
, March 26
Wednesday
, March 27
Thursday
, March 28
Friday
, March 29
Saturday
, March 30
Filter By Venue
ARLIS/NA 47th Annual Conference
Sort schedule by Venue
Downtown Salt Lake City
Family History Library
Grand America Hotel: Audubon (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Belvedere (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Envoy (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Fontainbleau (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Gibson Girl Lounge (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom A (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom B/C - Exhibits Hall (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom D - Plenaries (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom Desk (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom Reception A (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Grand Ballroom Reception B/C (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Hermitage (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Milano (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Murano Garden Salon (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: President's Suite
Grand America Hotel: Provence (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Riviera (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Savoy (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Sussex (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Venezia Garden Salon (1st Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Versailles (3rd Floor)
Grand America Hotel: Vienna (3rd Floor)
J. Willard Marriott Library, Book Arts Studio
J. Willard Marriott Library, Special Collections Classroom
Meet in the Grand America Hotel: 600 South entrance (1st Floor)
Natural History Museum of Utah (NHMU)
Park City, UT
Please Inquire at Registration Desk (Level 1)
Salt Lake City Main Public Library
Salt Lake City Main Public Library: Rooftop Garden (Level 5)
Salt Lake Valley
Spiral Jetty
Utah Museum of Contemporary Art (UMOCA)
Utah Museum of Fine Arts (UMFA)
Filter By Type
Exhibitors
Meetings
All
Chapter
Committee
Division
Leadership
Misc.
Rehearsal
SIG
Section
Non-Events: Load-in/Set-up/Closed/Load-out
All
Rehearsal
Open Rooms: Request to Schedule
Plenaries
Poster Session
Registration & Hospitality
Sessions
All
Discussion
Interactive
Paper Panel
Vendor Talk
Special Events
All
ArLiSNAP
Childcare
Film Screenings & Quiet Reflection
Hike
Leadership
Makerspace
Misc.
Reception
Yoga
Tours
Workshops
All
Leadership
Track
Cancelled Events
Expanded Practice & Inclusivity
First-time Attendees
Learning Portal
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Michelle Elligott
Terrie Wilson
Lauren Gottlieb-Miller
Kate Alleman
Rebecca Price
Paul Glassman
Katrina Windon
Stacy Brinkman
More →